Oklahoma City Lawyer Blog
[…] Now, cruelty to those animals is defined as the willful […] Read more »
What Is Rape in Oklahoma?
Rape in Oklahoma is a Crime This is obviously a very sensitive topic, so we will try to tread carefully. Rape is essentially vaginal or anal penetration without the consent of the victim and by someone who is not the spouse of the victim. I’m not going to get into that today. When most people […] Read more »
Is Possession of a Stolen Vehicle a Crime in Oklahoma?
Possession of a Stolen Vehicle in Oklahoma – Is It a Crime? Oklahoma Statute, Title 47, Section 4-103 says, “A person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle who receives, possesses, concealed, sells, or disposes of it, knowing the vehicle to be stolen or converted under circumstances constituting a crime will be guilty of […] Read more »
What Is Negligent Homicide in Oklahoma?
Negligent homicide means you’ve done something negligent to kill someone. Negligence refers to a failure to behave with the level of care that someone of ordinary prudence would have exercised under the same circumstances.